Privacy Policy

Holding Adastra Group and Adastra Business Consulting s.r.o. („ABC“), regards the protection and confidentiality of your data as very important. We process and use your personal data in accordance with both the provisions of Czech law (Personal Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Coll.) And European legislation (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

By submitting information, you agree that ABC may use such information as described herein.

 

Data Controller

 

The controller of personal data for the purposes of national and European legislation is:

 

Adastra Business Consulting s.r.o.

Benešovská 1926/8

Prague - Vinohrady

IČ: 26744198

 

If you have any questions regarding the processing and protection of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail at info@adastra-abc.com.

 

Purpose, legal basis and time period of personal data processing

 

The majority of personal data we process about our customers, suppliers, and other business partners is conducted in connection with the offer and provision of our services (information technology consultancy). In the vast majority of cases personal data includes: contact information such as name, surname, telephone number and email. Without this information, we logically cannot communicate with you and therefore ensure the fulfilment of our services resulting from properly concluded and signed contracts.

In some cases, the legislation of the Czech Republic obliges us to process your personal data. Typically, this data is processed due to statutory requirements of financial accounting and bookkeeping.

If you are a successful job seeker, we will process some of your personal data for our recruitment needs in order to sign an employment contract with you.

With your consent, if you are a job seeker, we archive recruitment documentation for potential communication and employment opportunities at the company until the consent expires or has been withdrawn by you.

If you decide to honour us with a visit onsite, then your movement on our premises is monitored by a camera system to ensure the protection of the property and safety of people. We do not have active access to the camera records – if required, we may acquire it on demand, especially in the event of a security incident.

All the above-mentioned personal data that arises from our mutual communication and interaction is governed by an internal system of personal data protection in accordance with current legislation. To the maximum extent possible, we manage access to personal data, technical measures for their security and the time periods of processing/erasure.

 

Registration, newsletters, and alerts

 

By signing up for any of our newsletters or alerts, you agree to receive on occasion other correspondence from ABC or its agents.

 

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

 

ABC use all personal data obtained from our customers and third parties solely for the internal needs of the Company and Holding Adastra Group to protect ourselves against misuse, and we do not make it available to third parties without prior notice or consent.

Exceptions are the external companies that provide support services for us and state authorities. ABC can provide these entities with your personal information, for example, in the following cases:

  • investigating the unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal proceedings, the data may be passed on to criminal investigation authorities.

 

  • managing our information systems and applications.

 

For all service providers (including members of Holding Adastra Group), we contractually require (outside public authorities) to process your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy and applicable law.

 

The time we process your personal information

 

We process and store the personal data of our customers, job seekers and third parties for the time necessary to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the contract and for the period we are required to keep the data in accordance with generally binding legal regulations.

 

Your rights

 

It is your right to receive information about the data we process about you. You also have the right to correct or block incorrect or outdated data, the right to limit the processing, and the right to object to processing. In certain cases, you have the right of cancellation. In addition, we are obliged to transfer your personal information to your chosen administrator/data processor on your request.

 

If you are convinced that we do not adequately and legally comply with your data, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, which is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data

 

Governing law 

 

The laws of the Czech Republic govern this Privacy Policy without reference to the principles of conflicts of laws thereof.

ABC may periodically change the Privacy Policy, so please check back from time to time. The Privacy Policy was last updated on June 6th, 2018.

 

Cookies

 

“A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, thereby giving yourself a chance to decide whether to accept it, or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser.“

ABC uses cookies to identify you and your interests and to track your use of the Website.

Regardless of what is mentioned above, we are not able to identify you as a specific natural person on the basis of cookies.

 

How can you refuse the use of cookies?

 

Cookies can easily be deleted from your computer or another device through your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies, go to your browser’s Help menu. It is possible that, when the cookies are deleted, some parts of our website will not be displayed correctly or browsing them may be more difficult for you, and you may not see product offers that correspond to your personal needs.

If you use our website without altering the settings, we consider this to be an acknowledgement of your consent to the use of cookies on our website.